The beautiful scenic beauty of Australia attracts visitors from all over the world. These people come here for various purpose like for studying, for earning money via temporary jobs, for business purposes or for a holiday. Whatever the purpose of visiting Australia is, an individual needs to have a visa. This visa acts as official permission to enter Australia. On the other hand, the individual concerned needs to apply for the right kind of visa that will serve the purpose of visit to this country. That’s why different kinds of visas have been introduced by the Australian government to suit the reason for travel. If you are applying for an Australian visa, you will need to know which one you require.

partner-advert-text

Different type of Australian visa:-

Tourist Visa – This visa is for the tourists who wish to visit the country for a holiday. This visa has a validity period of 12 months from the date of its issue. According to the rules attached to this visa, the applicant can stay in Australia for up to three months. A tourist can apply for this visa via the online process called ETA (Electronic Travel Authority). If all the requirements are met by the applicant, the visa is usually issued within 24 hours. However, the applicant cannot use this visa to work in Australia, which is why this visa is sometimes referred as a holiday visa in Australia.

Working Holiday Visa – The stable economic structure of Australia attracts many aspiring individuals who wish to bring a change in their professional life. This visa is available to individuals between the age of 18 to 30. It allows the applicant to earn money via temporary employment while enjoying travelling in this country.  Thus, it let the applicant manage his or her travelling expenses. As far as the job is concerned, there is no restriction on the type of work allowed.  Many young people travellers take up work such as plant and animal cultivation, fishing and pearling, tree framing and felling, mining, construction.

Business Visa – Individuals who visit Australia for business purposes (meetings, conferences, research) need to apply for a business visa. This visa is usually valid for 12 months. Within this duration, the visa holder can travel in and out of Australia whenever they need to do it. If you wish to apply for this visa, you may need to show business credentials and contacts in Australia. This visa allows stays of up to 3 months.

Student visa – Australia has some of the best educational institutes and hence students from all over the world come over here to study. To make their entry in this country easy, the student visa has been introduced. This visa can be obtained once a student receives their COE (Confirmation of Enrolment) from any educational institutes of Australia. The institute will provide the COE after the student pays the tuition fee to them. This visa is essential for those students who are opting for more than a 3 months education course. If you wish to apply for this type of visa, consult with Australian Government Department regarding the application process.

Applicants applying for Australian Visas from Ireland, Canada, the Netherlands, Japan, Korea, Thailand, Malta, Germany, Denmark and many such countries should ensure they choose the correct visa type. Otherwise, he or she might choose wrong visa which may cause problems during their stay in Australia.

Allan Shives, is an immigrant lawyer and a freelance writer too. He writes various blogs and articles on legal rules required to follow for visa applicants. Here, he speaks about holiday visa to Australia and the procedure related to it.